Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. In the following we will inform you in detail about how we handle your data.

Our website can be used without providing personal data. There may be different regulations for the use of individual services on our site, which in this case are explained separately below. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data are personal if they can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider

Kurverwaltung Born
Yves Scharmberg
Chausseestraße 73
18375 Born a. Darß
Telephone: +49(0)38234 504 21
E-Mail: info@peterssonshof.de

We would like to point out that internet-based data transmission has security gaps, making complete protection against access by third parties impossible.

Personal data

Personal data is only requested for the purpose of identifying yourself in order to have a clear assignment option when using the online services offered (booking, forums, newsletters, image databases, etc.). The user of such services expressly consents to this collection, processing and use of personal data. In general, only those data are requested that are absolutely necessary for the process flow. Generally, the stored data will not be passed on to third parties.

Use of fortamedia occupancy plan

On our website we offer the use of an occupancy plan from fortamedia - Agency for Marketing and PR, Zorenappelweg 81, 18055 Rostock, Germany. The "occupancy plan" is an integral part of the detail pages of individual holiday homes or holiday homes. The occupancy plan contains an overview that illustrates the availability of the respective holiday accommodation and whose data is obtained from the fortamedia server. In the overview, the user has the option of sending a non-binding booking request to the operator of this page. In addition to the notified booking period, personal data (e-mail address and name as well as, voluntarily, your address) are requested and only sent as an e-mail by pressing the "Send" button. This enables a qualified answer (confirmation of your request). fortamedia itself does not store any personal data that the user entered in the form during this procedure. Alternatively, the user can of course also submit his request directly by telephone. Further information on data protection from fortamedia is available under the following link: https://www.fortamedia.de/datenschutz.html/

Cookies

a) Session cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies process certain specific information about you, such as your browser, location data, or IP address.  

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure, allowing us, for example, to display our website in different languages or to offer a shopping cart function.

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as these cookies are used to collect data to initiate or process contractual relationships.

If the processing does not serve to initiate or process a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When you close your browser, these session cookies are deleted.

b) Third-party cookies

If necessary, our website may also use cookies from companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analyzing, or improving the features of our website.

Please refer to the following information for details, in particular for the legal basis and purpose of such third-party collection and processing of data collected through cookies.

c) Disabling cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support. Browser settings cannot prevent so-called flash cookies from being set. Instead, you will need to change the setting of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the Flash player you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your Flash player or contact its maker for support.

If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions on our site may be fully usable.

OpenStreetMap

For directions on our site, we use OpenStreetMap, a service of the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom, hereinafter referred to as "OpenStreetMap".

When you access one of our Internet pages that includes the OpenStreetMap service, OpenStreetMap stores a cookie on your terminal device via your browser. This processes your user settings and user data for the purpose of displaying the page or guaranteeing the functionality of the OpenStreetMap service. Through this processing, OpenStreetMap can recognize the website from which your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions should be transmitted. 

The legal basis for collecting and processing this information is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimization and economic operation of our site.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. Further details can be found in the section about cookies above.

OpenStreetMap offers further information about its data collection and processing as well your rights and your options for protecting your privacy at this link: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Contact

If you contact us via email or the contact form, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise we will not be able to answer it in full or at all.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Your data will be deleted once we have fully answered your inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store your data, such as if an order or contract resulted therefrom.

Information / revocation / deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or the revocation of your consent. We would like to point out that you have the right to correct incorrect data or to have personal data deleted, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain data. Sample data protection declaration from law firm Weiß & Partner

Online dispute resolution

Platform of the EU Commission for online dispute resolution: www.ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

© 2021 Capitänshaus : All rights reserved.
You should know, that this site uses cookies. Information on data protection
Next!